2021 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CIMS 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108 | COML 123
401 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | TR 3-4:30pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
402 | LEC | Will Schmenner | MW 3:30-5pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109 | COML 124
401 | LEC | Julia Alekseyeva | MW 2-3:30pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
402 | LEC | Filippo Trentin | TR 10:30am-12pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 103 - TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 078 | ARTH 107 | COML 079
601 | LEC | J. Felix Gallion | M 5-8pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
Elective Courses
CIMS 05 - IN DARK TIMES: THE DYSTOPIAN IMAGINATION IN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 05
401 | SEM | Vikrant Dadawala | TR 9-10:30am | TBA
CIMS 014 - THE ETERNAL FEMININE? WOMEN IN ITALIAN CULTURE
crosslisted as ITAL 100 | COML 107
401 | SEM | Marina Johnston | MWF 1-2pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 016 - MODERN SCI-FI CINEMA
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Christopher Donovan | MW 3-4:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | VSLT 261
401 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 2-5pm | Online TBA
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | TR 9am-12pm | Online TBA
403 | SEM | J. Howzell | TR 5-8pm | Online TBA
404 | SEM | M. Asli Dukan | TR 1:30p-4:30pm | Online TBA
405 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 5-8pm | Online TBA
CIMS 065 - CINEMA PRODUCTION
crosslisted as FNAR 065
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 10am-1pm | Online TBA
CIMS 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | Online SYNC
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 2-5pm | Online SYNC
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 6-9pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 117 - WRITING FOR TELEVISION
crosslisted as ENGL 110
401 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 4:30-7:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 118 - IRAN CINEMA
crosslisted as NELC 118 | GSWS 118
401 | SEM | Mahyar Entezari | Asynchronous | Online ASYNC
CIMS 125 - SEX AND REPRESENTATION
crosslisted as COML 127 | GSWS 125
401 | SEM | Hannah LeClair, India Halstead | TR 12-1:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 300
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 151 - CONTEMPOR FICT/FILM-JPAN
crosslisted as EALC 151 | COML 256 | GSWS 257
401 | LEC | Ayako Kano | R 10:30am-12pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 152 - FOREST WORLDS
crosslisted as GRMN 151 | COML 154 | ENVS 510
401 | SEM | Simon Richter | TR 7-8:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 159 - IMAGE OF THE CITY
crosslisted as NELC 159 | COML 282 | JWST 154
401 | LEC | Nili Gold | MW 2-3:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 165 - RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN FILM AFTER WORLD WAR II
crosslisted as REES 165
401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 166 - ARAB/ISRAELI CONFLICT THROUGH LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as HIST 166 | NELC 370
401 | LEC | Eve Troutt Powell | MW 11am-12pm | Online SYNC
402 | REC | | F 11am-12pm | Online SYNC
403 | REC | | F 12-1pm | Online SYNC
404 | REC | | R 4:30-5:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 200 - VIRTUAL REALITY LAB
crosslisted as ENGL 201
401 | SEM | Peter Decherney | F 2-5pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204 | COML 206
401 | SEM | Carla Locatelli | Asynchronous | Online ASYNC
CIMS 225 - ICONS IN PERFORMANCE
crosslisted as THAR 275 | ENGL 276
401 | SEM | David Fox | W 2-3:30pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 232 - SOCIETY AND VISUAL ARTS
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | Carlos Pio | MW 3-4:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 250 - ANDREI TARKOVSKY: CINEMA, SPIRIT, AND THE ART OF THE LONG TAKE
crosslisted as REES 250
401 | SEM | Kevin Platt | TR 4:30-6pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 274 - DARK COMEDY
crosslisted as THAR 273 | ENGL 014
401 | SEM | Marcia Ferguson | TR 10:30am-12pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 275 - RUSSIAN HISTORY IN FILM
crosslisted as REES 275
401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 291 - EAST ASIAN CINEMA
crosslisted as ARTH 291 | EALC 106
401 | LEC | Chenshu Zhou | MWF 11am-12pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 300 - ITALY ON THE BRINK: FROM FASCISM TO THE ECONOMIC BOOM
crosslisted as ITAL 300
401 | SEM | Samantha Gillen | W 10:30am-12pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 305 - GLOBAL FILM THEORY
crosslisted as ARTH 295 | COML 299 | ENGL 305 | GSWS 295
401 | LEC | Karen Redrobe, Meta Mazaj | R 10:30am-12pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 383 - FRENCH & ITALIAN MODERN HORROR
crosslisted as FREN 383 | COML 383 | ITAL 383
401 | SEM | Philippe Met | R 10:30am-12pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 385 - THE IMAGE-THOUGHT
crosslisted as SPAN 386
401 | SEM | Luis Moreno-Caballud | MW 3:30-5pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 386 - PARIS IN FILM
crosslisted as FREN 386
401 | LEC | Philippe Met | Asynchronous | Online ASYNC
403 | REC | Matthew Schlesinger | W 2-3:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 388 - CINEMA IN CORPORE
crosslisted as SPAN 388
402 | SEM | Luis Moreno-Caballud | MWF 1-2pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 388 - THE FILMS OF PEDRO ALMODOVAR
crosslisted as SPAN 388
401 | SEM | Olga Guadalupe | MWF 12-1pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 392 - ARTS OF ABOLITION AND LIBERATION
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | ARTH 389 | COML 391
402 | SEM | Julia Alekseyeva | R 1:30-4:30pm | Online SYNC Chi-ming Yang
CIMS 392 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | ARTH 389 | COML 391
401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | W 3:30-6:30pm | Online SYNC
Graduate Courses
CIMS 580 - MOVEMENTS AND CULTURE
crosslisted as ENGL 590 | COML 590 | LALS 590
401 | SEM | Jennifer Ponce de León | M 6-9pm | Online SYNC & ASYNC
CIMS 585 - MODERNITY AND ITS OTHERS: LITERATURE, CINEMA AND BIOPOLITICS
crosslisted as ITAL 585 | COML 576
401 | SEM | Filippo Trentin | R 1:30-4:30pm | Online SYNC
CIMS 674 - THE PORTRAIT IN/AS ETHNOGRAPHY
crosslisted as ANTH 674 | COMM 808 | FNAR 608
401 | SEM | Jenny Chio | R 3:30-6:30pm | Online SYNC