Dick Wolf Awards in Cinema & Media Studies

Best Research Honors Thesis

Award for the Best Research Honors Thesis written by a Cinema & Media Studies Major.

 

Best Creative Honors Thesis

Award for the Best Creative Honors Thesis made by a Cinema & Media Studies Major.

 

Best Screenplay

Award for the Best Screenplay written in a Cinema & Media Studies Screenwriting course.

 

Best Undergraduate Essay

Award for the Best Essay written by an Undergraduate in a Cinema & Media Studies course.

 

Best Undergraduate Creative Project

Award for the Best Creative Project made by an Undergraduate in a Cinema & Media Studies course.

 

Best Undergraduate Service


Award for service by an undergraduate student to Cinema & Media Studies.

 

Best Graduate Essay


Award for the Best Essay written by a Graduate student.

 

Graduate Service


Award for service by a Graduate student to Cinema & Media Studies.

 

Timothy Corrigan Dissertation Award


Award for the Best Dissertation by a PhD in Cinema & Media Studies.

Best Research Honors Thesis | Yuxi Wei, CW'21
Best Creative Honors Thesis | Luke Hrushanyk, C’21
Best Screenplay | N/A
Best Undergraduate Essay | Isami McCowan, C’21
Best Undergraduate Creative Project | Xitong (Nava) Wang, LPS'21
Best Undergraduate Service | Luke Hrushanyk, C’21
Best Graduate Essay | Sam Samore, PhD Candidate in ENGL
Best Graduate Service | Anat Dan, PhD Candidate in COML and CIMS
Timothy Corrigan Dissertation Award | N/A

Best Honors Academic Thesis | Qingyang (Freya) Zhou, C’20
Best Honors Film Thesis | Anab Aidid, C’20
Best Screenplay | Matthew Borlik, LPS’20
Best Essay Undergraduate | Brent Weisberg, C’20
Undergraduate Service | Luke Hrushanyk, C’21, and Urwa Khaliq, C’20
Best Essay Graduate | Tyler Shine, PhD Candidate in History of Art
Graduate Service | Dixon Li, PhD Candidate in English

Best Honors Thesis : Jacob Barnes, C'19 | Nicholas Joyner, C'19
Best Essay : Alexandra Johnson, C'19 | Trang Luu, C'19
Best Screenwriting : Morgan Herrmann, E'20 | Christopher Powell, E'19
Undergraduate Student Activity : Nathan Emery, W'19 | Avneet Randhawa, C’21
Graduate Student Service : Joseph Coppola, Grad Student in ENGL and CIMS | Eleni Palis, Grad Student in ENGL and CIMS

Best Honors Thesis : Bryn Torres-Friedenberg, C'18
Best Essay : Avneet Randhawa, C’21
Best Screenwriting : Arlo Gordon, C’18
Undergraduate Student Activity : Nathaniel Emery, W'19 | Michael Prendergast, C’18
Graduate Student Service : Peter Lesnik, Grad Student in ITAL and CIMS

Best Honors Thesis : Chelsea Cylnder, C'17 | Emily Fitzpatrick, C'17
Best Essay : Jameson Mah, W’19
Best Screenwrting : Tahir Bell, C’17
Undergraduate Student Activity : Michael Prendergast, C’18 | Xiaoyu (Sheryl) Yang, C’17
Graduate Student Service: Iggy Cortez, Grad Student in ARTH and CIMS

Best Honor Thesis : N/A
Best Essay : Benjamin Finkel, C'17
Best Screenwriting : Michael Lobman, C'17
Student Activity : Melissa Parker, C'16 | Xiaoyu (Sheryl) Yang, C'17

Best Honor Thesis : Samuel Horn, C'15 | Muhammad Naqvi, C'15
Best Essay : Samantha Sharon, C'15
Best Screenwriting : Michael (Kent) Sariano, C'15
Student Activity : Heather Holmes, C'15 | Caroline Yost, C'15

Best Honors Thesis : Olivia Rutigliano, C'14
Best Essay : Megan Reilly, C'14
Best Screenwriting : Julius (Harrison) Macks, C'14
Student Activity : Gary Kafer, C'14

Best Honors Thesis : Deirdre Bullard, C'13
Best Essay : Gary Kafer, C'14
Best Screenwriting : Timothy Delaney, C13 | Jaycee Gruszecki, C13
Best Student Activity : Dylan Hansen-Fliedner, C'14 | Jason Jadick, C'14

Best Honor Thesis : Anthony Xie, C'12
Best Essay : Steven Green, C'12
Best Screenwriting : Jamie Napoli, C'12 | Sandra Sohn CE'12
Best Student Activity : Tamar Lisbona, CW'12 | Alexander Niculescu, C'12

Best Honors Thesis : Michael Gold, C'11
Best Essay : Eliana Ritts, CW'12 | Jousha Roberts, C'11
Best Screenwriting : Tyler J. Stanley, C'11
Student Activity : Tamar Lisbona, CW'12 | Mary (Molly) Mitchell, C'11 | Adrian Pelliccia, C'11 | Sarah Stoecker, C'11

Best Honor Thesis : Allison Seelig, C'10
Best Essay : Peter Ceretti, C'10 | Michael Gold, C'11
Best Screenwriting : Benjamin Brooke, C'10
Student Activity : Abigail Hinsman, C'10 | Sarah Stoecker, C'11

Best Honors Thesis : Sara Gold, C'09
Best Essay : Nikolas Stergiopoulos, C'12 | Harrison Unger, C'10
Best Screenwriting : Kevin McMullin, C'09
Student Activity : Kendall Hoechst, C'09

Best Honors Thesis : Andrew Carl, C'08 | Stephanie Ross, C'08
Best Essay : Lauren Berg, C'08
Best Screenwriting : Brett Brenner, C'08
Best Student Activity : Jason Gurwin, W'08 | Andrew Mangano, C'08 | Yanik Ruiz-Ramon, C'10

Best Honors Thesis : Reem Hilu, C'07
Best Essay : Amanda Rubenstein, C'07
Best Screenwriting : Jeffrey Wajcs, E'08
Student Activity : Andrew Mangano, C'08