2020 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CIMS 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108 | COML 123
401 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 401
601 | LEC | Peter Lešnik | W 5-8pm | MEYH B4
CIMS 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109 | COML 124
401 | LEC | Julia Alekseyeva | TR 1:30-3pm | FBH 401
601 | LEC | Peter Lešnik | TR 4:30-6pm | PCPE 200
CIMS 103 - TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 078 | ARTH 107 | COML 099
401 | LEC | Rahul Mukherjee | W 2-5pm | FBH 401
Elective Courses
CIMS 014 - ITALY AND MIGRATIONS: A LONG HISTORY
crosslisted as ITAL 100 | COML 107
401 | SEM | Marina Johnston | MWF 2-3pm | FBH 141
CIMS 016 - MODERN SCI-FI CINEMA
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Christopher Donovan | MW 3-4:30pm | FBH 141
CIMS 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | VSLT 261
401 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 2-5pm | ADDM 201C
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | TR 9am-12pm | ADDM 201C
403 | SEM | J. Howzell | TR 5-8pm | ADDM 201C
404 | SEM | M. Asli Dukan | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 201C
CIMS 065 - CINEMA PRODUCTION
crosslisted as FNAR 065
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 10am-1pm | ADDM 201A
CIMS 081 - FILM MUSC POST 1950 ITALY
crosslisted as MUSC 081 | ITAL 081
401 | SEM | Jamuna Samuel | TR 1:30-3pm | LERN 101
CIMS 109 - NEW KOREAN CINEMA
crosslisted as EALC 109
401 | SEM | So-Rim Lee | W 2-5pm | WILL 23
CIMS 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 322
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 2-5pm | MEYH B5
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 6-9pm | MEYH B6
CIMS 118 - IRAN CINEMA
crosslisted as NELC 118 | GSWS 103
401 | SEM | Mahyar Entezari | TR 3-4:30pm | WILL 4
CIMS 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 300
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | VANP 425
CIMS 151 - CONTEMPOR FICT/FILM-JPAN
crosslisted as EALC 151 | COML 256 | GSWS 257
401 | LEC | Ayako Kano | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 138
CIMS 152 - FOREST WORLDS
crosslisted as GRMN 151 | COML 154 | ENVS 151
401 | LEC | Simon Richter | MWF 2-3pm | MCNB 150
CIMS 156 - QUEER GERMAN CINEMA
crosslisted as GRMN 156 | COML 156 | GSWS 156
401 | LEC | Ian Fleishman | TR 12-1:30pm | GLAB 101
CIMS 159 - THE HOLOCAUST IN ISRAELI LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as NELC 159 | COML 282 | JWST 154
401 | LEC | Nili Gold | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 27
CIMS 165 - RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN FILM
crosslisted as REES 165
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
CIMS 166 - ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT THROUGH LIT AND FILM
crosslisted as HIST 601 | NELC 137
401 | LEC | Nimrod Ben Zeev | TR 9-10:30am | COLL 315A
CIMS 200 - VIRTUAL REALITY LAB
crosslisted as ENGL 201
401 | SEM | Peter Decherney | F 2-5pm | VANP 103
CIMS 201 - GLOBAL DOCUMENTARY
crosslisted as ENGL 291 | ARTH 391 | COML 201
401 | SEM | Julia Alekseyeva | W 2-5pm | FBH 201
CIMS 202 - ROMANTIC COMEDY
crosslisted as ENGL 292 | ARTH 289
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 201
CIMS 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204
401 | SEM | Marina Johnston | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 231
CIMS 225 - ICONS IN PERFORMANCE
crosslisted as THAR 275 | ENGL 276
401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 306
CIMS 232 - SOCIETY AND VISUAL ARTS
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | | MW 2-3:30pm | TBA
CIMS 275 - RUSSIAN HISTORY IN FILM
crosslisted as REES 275
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | PCPE 202
CIMS 279 - JEWISH FILMS & LITERATURE
crosslisted as GRMN 261 | COML 265 | ENGL 279 | JWST 263
401 | LEC | Kathryn Hellerstein | TR 1:30-3pm | WILL 25
CIMS 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 231 Emory Van Cleve
CIMS 289 - MIXED MEDIA ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 289
401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 106
CIMS 295 - MOBILE PHONE CULTURES
crosslisted as ENGL 295 | ARTH 293
401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | M 2-5pm | FBH 201
CIMS 347 - GENDER HIST & AMER FILM
crosslisted as HIST 374 | GSWS 347
401 | SEM | Kathy Peiss | T 1:30-4:30pm | COLL 318
CIMS 385 - THE IMAGE-THOUGHT: EXPLORING PHILOSOPHICAL CONCEPTS THRU SPANISH CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 386
402 | SEM | Luis Moreno-Caballud | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 219
CIMS 386 - PARIS IN FILM
crosslisted as FREN 386
401 | LEC | Philippe Met | M 3:30-5pm | WILL 25
403 | REC | Said Gahia | W 3:30-5pm | WILL 215
CIMS 388 - CINEMAS OF RESISTANCE IN SPAIN FROM NEOREALISM TO ALMODOVAR (1950-1985)
crosslisted as SPAN 388
403 | SEM | Michael Solomon | TR 12-1:30pm | MEYH B7
CIMS 388 - CROSSING BORDERS IN HISPANIC CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 388 | LALS 388
401 | SEM | Reyes Caballo-Márquez | MWF 1-2pm | WILL 741
CIMS 388 - SPANISH NON-FICTIONAL FILM
crosslisted as SPAN 388
402 | SEM | Luis Moreno-Caballud | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 320
CIMS 392 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | ARTH 389 | COML 391
401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | MW 5-6:30pm | FBH 231
CIMS 392 - VISUALIZING THE FUTURE
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | ARTH 389 | COML 391
402 | SEM | Danielle Taschereau Mamers | W 2-5pm | DRLB 3C8
Graduate Courses
CIMS 500 - FOOD AND FILM
crosslisted as
640 | SEM | Simon Richter | W 5:30-8:10pm | FBH 224
CIMS 501 - NATIONALISM AND ETHNIC CONFLICT IN FILM
crosslisted as REES 501
640 | ONL | Vladislav Todorov | T 6-8pm | ONL
CIMS 592 - ADAPTATION STUDIES
crosslisted as ENGL 592 | COML 592
401 | SEM | Timothy Corrigan | R 9am-12pm | FBH 222
FREN 611 - FRENCH CINEMA
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Philippe Met | T 3-6pm | WILL 216
SPAN 686 - THE SURREALIST CINEMA OF LUIS BUNUEL
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Ignacio López | W 4-7pm | WILL 201
CIMS 791 - AFRICAN FILM AND MEDIA PEDAGOGY
crosslisted as ARTH 791 | AFRC 791 | COML 791 | ENGL 707
401 | SEM | Karen Redrobe, Dagmawi Woubshet | R 12-3pm | VANP 425