2015 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ARTH 108 | COML 123 | ENGL 091

601 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | T 4:30-7:30pm | ANNS 111
CINE 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ARTH 109 | ENGL 092

401 | LEC | Claudia Consolati | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 401
CINE 103 - INTRO TO FILM THEORY
crosslisted as ARTH 107 | ENGL 095

401 | LEC | Ekin Pinar | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 401
Elective Courses
CINE 024 - HOLLYWOOD FILM INDUSTRY
crosslisted as COMM 204 | ENGL 024

401 | LEC | Peter Decherney | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 401
CINE 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | VSLT 261

401 | SEM | David Novack | M 1-4pm | ADDM 207
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 10am-1pm | ADDM 207
403 | SEM | Jenny Perlin | W 2-5pm | ADDM 207
404 | SEM | Ellen Reynolds | R 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 207
405 | SEM | Ellen Reynolds | R 5-8pm | ADDM 207
CINE 062 - VIDEO II
crosslisted as FNAR 062

401 | SEM | Jenny Perlin | W 5-8pm | ADDM 207
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | M 10am-1pm | ADDM 207
CINE 065 - CINEMA PRODUCTION
crosslisted as FNAR 065

401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | T 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 207
CINE 075 - IMAGE AND SOUND EDITING
crosslisted as FNAR 075

401 | SEM | David Novack | M 5-8pm | ADDM 207 Nancy Novack
CINE 085 - MEDICINE IN LITERATURE AND FILM: 1850-2000
crosslisted as ENGL 085

401 | SEM | Lance Wahlert | MW 5-6:30pm | MRKT 320
CINE 112 - LITERATURE AND FILM IN THE AGE OF GLOBALIZATION
crosslisted as COML 245 | ENGL 102 | GSWS 102

402 | LEC | Ania Loomba | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 419
CINE 112 - TALES OF STUDY ABROAD
crosslisted as AFRC 108 | COML 245 | ENGL 102

401 | LEC | Tsitsi Jaji | MW 5-6:30pm | FBH 141
CINE 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116

401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 140
402 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | T 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 201
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | T 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 140
CINE 118 - IRANIAN CINEMA: GENDER, POLITICS, RELIGION
crosslisted as COML 120 | GSWS 118 | NELC 118

401 | SEM | Mahyar Entezari | TR 10:30am-12pm | PSYL C41
CINE 125 - ADULTERY NOVEL
crosslisted as COML 127 | GSWS 125 | RUSS 125

601 | SEM | Gabriel Sessions | T 5:30-8:30pm | FBH 25
CINE 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 130

401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | FBH 322
CINE 131 - INTRO TO LIGHT, SET, COSTUME
crosslisted as THAR 130

401 | SEM | Eric Baratta | W 3:30-6:30pm | VANP 113
CINE 165 - RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN FILM II
crosslisted as RUSS 165 | SLAV 165

401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 323
CINE 202 - FILM FESTIVALS
crosslisted as ARTH 289 | ENGL 292

401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 1:30-3pm | FBH 401
CINE 202 - PSYCHOANALYSIS, LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 292

403 | SEM | Jean-Michel Rabaté | TR 9-10:30am | FBH 244
CINE 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204

401 | SEM | Nicola Di Nino | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 244
CINE 217 - ITALIAN DRAMA AND THE PERFORMANCE OF A NATION
crosslisted as ITAL 217

401 | SEM | Frank Pellicone | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 224
CINE 220 - 20TH CENTURY CHINESE LITERATURE & FILM
crosslisted as EALC 125

401 | LEC | Xiaojue Wang | MW 12-1pm | ANNS 111
402 | REC | | F 10-11am | WILL 307
403 | REC | | F 11am-12pm | WILL 214
404 | REC | | F 12-1pm | WILL 302
CINE 266 - COPYRIGHT AND CULTURE
crosslisted as ENGL 266

401 | SEM | Peter Decherney | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 224
CINE 271 - AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE
crosslisted as ENGL 274 | THAR 271

402 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 244
CINE 275 - RUSSIAN HISTORY IN FILM
crosslisted as RUSS 275

401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 323
CINE 278 - DOCUMENT(ARY), DATABASE, AND ARCHIVES FOR THE FUTURE
crosslisted as ARTH 292 | ENGL 278

401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 24
CINE 282 - A HISTORY OF FILMS BY AND ABOUT NATIVE AMERICANS
crosslisted as ANTH 282 | RELS 208

401 | SEM | Timothy Powell | TR 10:30am-12pm | COHN 237
CINE 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 201
CINE 289 - MIXED MEDIA ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 289

401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 106
CINE 292 - ALFRED HITCHCOCK
crosslisted as ENGL 292

601 | SEM | Valerie Ross | W 5-8pm | FBH 244
CINE 292 - THE COEN BROTHERS CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 292

402 | SEM | Christopher Donovan | MW 3:30-5pm | BENN 141
CINE 295 - BLACKNESS ACROSS MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 295

403 | SEM | Dhanveer Singh Brar | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 407
CINE 295 - BRITISH CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 295

402 | SEM | James English | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 244
CINE 295 - SOCIAL NETWORKS
crosslisted as COML 295 | ENGL 295 | SAST 296

401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 138
CINE 300 - GLOBAL ITALY: MIGRATIONS IN 20th & 21st CENTURY ITALIAN CULTURE
crosslisted as ITAL 300

401 | SEM | Claudia Consolati | R 3-6pm | FBH 244
CINE 352 - DEVIL’S PACT IN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as COML 241 | GRMN 256 | RELS 236 | RUSS | 188

401 | LEC | Simon Richter | T 1:30-3pm | GLAB 101
402 | REC | Simon Richter | R 1:30-3pm | CHEM 119
403 | REC | | R 1:30-3pm | PSYL C41
CINE 386 - PARIS IN FILM
crosslisted as FREN 386

401 | LEC | Philippe Met | MW 3:30-5pm | ANNS 111
403 | REC | Philippe Met | W 3:30-5pm | WILL 306
CINE 388 - LATIN AMERICAN FILM
crosslisted as SPAN 388

401 | SEM | Román de la Campa | TR 3-4:30pm | ANNS 111
CINE 392 - TRANSNATIONAL CINEMA
crosslisted as ARTH 389 | ENGL 392

401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 201
CINE 430 - NATIONALISM AND ETHNIC CONFLICT IN FILM
crosslisted as RUSS 430

601 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | M 5:30-8:30pm | WILL 301
CINE 440 - ITALIANS IN AMERICAN CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 492

601 | SEM | Frank Pellicone | T 4:30-7:30 | HARR M20
CINE 492 - TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL
crosslisted as ENGL 492

640 | SEM | Peter Decherney | M 5-7:40-m | VANP 113
Graduate Courses
CINE 500 - FOOD AND FILM
641 | SEM | Simon Richter | R 6-8:40pm | FBH 141
CINE 694 - CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 694

401 | SEM | Román de la Campa | W 4-7pm | WILL 543