2006 fall courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - Film History
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108

001 | W 5-8pm
CINE 102 - Film Analysis and Methods
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109

001 | TR 12-1:30pm
Elective Courses
CINE 061 - Film/Video I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | FNAR 661

401
CINE 062 - Film/Video II
crosslisted as FNAR 062

401 | W 4:30-7:30pm
CINE 063 - Documentary Video
crosslisted as FNAR 063

401 | M 5-8pm
CINE 065 - Cinema Production
crosslisted as FNAR 065

401 | W 2-5pm
CINE 110 - Copyright and Culture
crosslisted as ENGL 105

401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 115 - Alfred Hitchcock
crosslisted as ENGL 292

401 | W 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 116 - Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 116

401 | M 2-5pm
601 | M 5-8pm
CINE 116 - Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 116

402 | T 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 118 - Iranian Cinema
crosslisted as NELC 118

401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 120 - The Role of the Producer
401 | W 6-9pm
CINE 130 - Advanced Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 130

401 | M 2-5pm
CINE 130 - Advanced Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 130

402 | F 2-5pm
CINE 201 - Contemporary International Film
crosslisted as ARTH 290 | ENGL 291

401 | TR 9-10:30am
CINE 202 - Poets of Cinema
crosslisted as ARTH 290 | ENGL 292

402 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 202 - Road Books, Road Movies
crosslisted as ENGL 292

601 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 204 - Visual Communication
crosslisted as COMM 262

001 | TR 4:30-6pm
CINE 215 - Indian Cinema and Society
crosslisted as SAST 221

401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 222 - Contemporary Fiction and Film in Japan
crosslisted as COML 256 | EALC 257 | EALC 657

401 | F 2-5pm
CINE 225 - The Cult of Celebrity: Icons in Performance, Garbo to Madonna
crosslisted as ENGL 274 | THAR 275

401 | W 6-9pm
CINE 230 - Introduction to Spanish Film
crosslisted as SPAN 285

401 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 240 - Introduction to Italian Cinema
crosslisted as COML 080 | ITAL 080

402 | T 6-9pm
CINE 240 - Italian Cinema and the Sacred
crosslisted as ITAL 213

401 | MWF 12-1pm
CINE 245 - Masterpieces of French Cinema
crosslisted as FREN 230

401 | TR 3-4:30 (plus REC)
CINE 250 - German Cinema
crosslisted as GRMN 258 | COML 270

401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 261 - Computer Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 267

401 | MW 4-7pm
CINE 272 - South Asians in the U.S.: Beyond Bollywood
crosslisted as ASAM 150

401 | M 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 310 - Mediating Diaspora
crosslisted as SAST 306

401 | M 3-6pm
CINE 330 - The Holocaust: Problems of Representation in Literature and Film
crosslisted as ENGL 261 | JWST 262

401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 365 - Winners and Losers in Film and Literature
crosslisted as RUSS 449

401 | W 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 370 - Blacks in American Film/TV
crosslisted as AFAM 400

401 | M 4:30-7:10
CINE 392 - Cinematic Travel
crosslisted as ENGL 392

401 | TR 9-10:30am
Graduate Courses
CINE 515 - Proseminar in Cinema Studies: The Field of Cinema Studies
401 | T 6-8:40pm
CINE 793 - Media, Culture, and Citizenship
crosslisted as COMM 820

401 | M 5-7pm