2005 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - Film History
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108

401 Peter Decherney | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 102 - Film Analysis and Methods
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109

401 Timothy Corrigan | TR 1:30-3pm
Elective Courses
CINE 115 - Jane Austen and Popular Culture
crosslisted as ENGL 101 | WSTD 101

401 Michael Gamer | MWF 1-2pm
CINE 116 - Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 116

401 Marc Lapadula | M 2-5pm
CINE 125 - Dream and Nightmare in Fiction and Film
crosslisted as RUSS 185 | COML 185

401 Sharon Allen | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 166 - Russian and Eastern European Film
crosslisted as RUSS 165 | SLAV 165

401 Vladislav Todorov | MW 3-4:30pm
CINE 201 - Documentary Film
crosslisted as ENGL 291

401 John Katz | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 202 - Autobiographical Family Film
crosslisted as ENGL 292

401 John Katz | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 206 - Horror Cinema
crosslisted as FREN 282 | COML 372

401 Philippe Met | T 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 209 - The Road Movie
crosslisted as ARTH 291

401 Karen Redrobe | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 210 - Detective/Mystery/Thriller Film
401 Ruth Perlmutter | M 2-5pm
CINE 222 - Japanese Cinema
crosslisted as AMES 396

401 William LaFleur
CINE 224 - Cinema of Satyajit Ray
crosslisted as SAST 224

401 Hari Hariharan | M 3-6pm
CINE 225 - East and West on Stage and Screen
crosslisted as THAR 275 | ASAM 275 | COML 267

401 Mera Moore | MWF 12-1pm
CINE 231 - Mexican Cinema (OFFERED IN SPANISH)
crosslisted as SPAN 396 | LTAM 397

401 Michael Solomon | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 232 - Luso-Brazilian Film
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LTAM 240

401 Saulo Gouveia | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 240 - Films of Fellini
crosslisted as ITAL 322

401 Millicent Marcus | MW 3-4:30pm
CINE 272 - Asians in Hollywood
crosslisted as ENGL 272 | ASAM 202

401 Josephine Park | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 295 - Copyright and Culture
crosslisted as ENGL 266

401 Peter Decherney | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 300 - Cinema and the Other Arts: ICA Seminar
crosslisted as ARTH 301

001 Karen Redrobe | R 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 302 - Tolstoy and Film
crosslisted as RUSS 202

401 Julia Vaingurt | MW 3-4:30pm
CINE 321 - Indian Cinema and Society
crosslisted as SAST 221

401 Hari Hariharan | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 322 - Media and Religion in India
crosslisted as SAST 208 | RELS 268

401 Christian Novetzke | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 324 - Modern Korean Literature and Film
crosslisted as AMES 194

401 Jina Kim | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 325 - Adultery Novel and Film Adaptation
crosslisted as RUSS 125 | COML 127 | WSTD 125

401 Kevin Platt | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 352 - The Devil’s Pact in Literature and Film
crosslisted as GRMN 256 | COML 241 | RELS 236

401 Simon Richter | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 432 - Fate and Chance in Literature and Film
crosslisted as RUSS 432

602 Vera Zubarev | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 436 - Film and Art of the Russian Revolution
crosslisted as RUSS 436

601 Vladislav Todorov | M 5:30-8:40
CINE 499 - The Wendy and Leonard Goldberg Senior Seminar: Current Issues in Cinema Studies
301 Timothy Corrigan | TR 3-4:30pm