2022 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CIMS 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108 | COML 123
401 | LEC | Ian Fleishman | TR 3:30-5pm | TBA
601 | LEC | Will Schmenner | M 5:15-8:15pm | TBA
CIMS 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 109 | COML 124
401 | LEC | Julia Alekseyeva | MW 3:30-5pm | TBA
402 | LEC | Filippo Trentin | TR 12-1:30pm | TBA
CIMS 103 - TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 078 | ARTH 107 | COML 099
401 | LEC | Rahul Mukherjee | W 1:45-4:45pm | TBA
402 | LEC | Will Schmenner | TR 3:30-5pm | TBA
Elective Courses
CIMS 014 - ITALIAN FASHION
crosslisted as ITAL 100 | COML 107
401 | SEM | Rossella Di Rosa | MW 3:30-5pm
CIMS 016 - MODERN SCI-FI CINEMA
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Christopher Donovan | MW 3:30-5pm
CIMS 061 - VIIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | VSLT 261
401 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 1:45-4:45pm | TBA
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | TR 10:15am-1:15pm | TBA
403 | SEM | J. Howzell | TR 5:15-8:15pm | TBA
404 | SEM | M. Asli Dukan | TR 1:45-4:45pm | TBA
405 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 5:15-8:15pm | TBA
406 | SEM | Gladstone | MW 10:15am-1:15pm
CIMS 065 - CINEMA PRODUCTION
crosslisted as FNAR 065
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 10:15an-1:15pm | TBA
CIMS 073 - THE ARTS OF REBELLION
crosslisted as ENGL 073 | COML 073 | THAR 073 | ARTH 299
401 | LEC | Ricardo Bracho | TR 3:30-5pm | TBA
CIMS 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 1:45-4:45pm | TBA
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 1:45-4:45pm | TBA
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 5:15-8:15pm | TBA
CIMS 117 - WRITING FOR TELEVISION
crosslisted as ENGL 110
401 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 5:15-8:15pm | TBA
CIMS 118 - IRAN CINEMA
crosslisted as NELC 118 | GSWS 118
401 | SEM | Mahyar Entezari | TR 3:30-5pm | TBA
CIMS 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 1:45-4:45pm | TBA
CIMS 151 - CONTEMPOR FICT/FILM-JPAN
crosslisted as EALC 151 | COML 256 | GSWS 257
401 | LEC | Ayako Kano | TR 10:15-11:45am | TBA
CIMS 156 - QUEER GERMAN CINEMA
crosslisted as GRMN 156 | GSWS 156 | COML 156
401 | LEC | Ian Fleishman | TR 12-1:30pm | TBA
CIMS 159 - IMAGE OF THE CITY
crosslisted as NELC 159 | COML 282 | JWST 154
401 | LEC | Nili Gold | W 10:15an-1:15pm | TBA
CIMS 201 - FILM FESTIVALS
crosslisted as ENGL 291 | ARTH 391 | COML 201
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 12-1:30pm | TBA
CIMS 202 - ROMANTIC COMEDY
crosslisted as ENGL 292 | ARTH 289 | COML 292
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 3:30-5pm | TBA
CIMS 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:45-4:45pm | TBA
CIMS 310 - CINEMA AND SOCIALISM
crosslisted as ENGL 310 | ARTH 381 | EALC 104 | REES 269
401 | SEM | Julia Alekseyeva, Chenshu Zhou | M 12-3pm | TBA
CIMS 378 - GLOBAL TV
crosslisted as ENGL 378 | ARTH 379
401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | R 3:30-6:30pm | TBA
Graduate Courses
CIMS 591 - CINEMA AND THE MUSEUM
crosslisted as ARTH 591
401 | SEM | Chenshu Zhou | R 12-3pm | TBA