2017 fall courses


Core Requirement Courses
CIMS 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 109 | COML 230
401 | SEM | Alexander Kauffman | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 401
CIMS 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRES
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109 | COML 124
401 | SEM | Timothy Corrigan | TR 9-10:30am | FBH 401
Elective Courses
CIMS 015 - COPYRIGHT AND CULTURE
crosslisted as ENGL 015
401 | SEM | Peter Decherney | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 140
CIMS 016 - ITALIANS IN AMERICAN FILM
crosslisted as
302 | SEM | Frank Pellicone | TR 3-4:30pm | JAFF 113
CIMS 016 - MODERN SCI-FI CINEMA
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Christopher Donovan | MW 3-4:30pm | FBH 16
CIMS 016 - THE ECOLOGY OF ART
crosslisted as ARTH 100 | ENGL 016 | URBS 106
401 | SEM | Aaron Levy | T 1:30-4:30pm | COLL 311A
CIMS 036 - THE MIDDLE EAST THROUGH MANY LENSES
crosslisted as NELC 036
401 | SEM | Sharkey, Heather | T 1:30-4:30pm | WILL 843
CIMS 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | VSLT 261
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | TR 9am-12pm | ADDM 207
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | MW 10am-1pm | ADDM 207
403 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 2-5pm | ADDM 207
404 | SEM | J. Howzell | TR 5-8pm | ADDM 207
CIMS 063 - DOCUMENTARY VIDEO
crosslisted as FNAR 063
401 | SEM | Mike Crane | W 5-8pm | ADDM 207
CIMS 112 - UNCANNY IN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 102
601 | LEC | Jason Zuzga | R 6-9pm | FBH 244
CIMS 112 - VIETNAM WAR IN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 102
401 | LEC | Amy Kaplan | TR 1:30-3pm | FBH 401
CIMS 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 323
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | T 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 139
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 139
CIMS 125 - ADULTERY NOVEL
crosslisted as COML 270 | GSWS 125 | RUSS 125
601 | SEM | | R 5:30-8:30pm | FBH 24
CIMS 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 300
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | FBH 20
CIMS 132 - CHINESE CINEMA
crosslisted as EALC 132
401 | LEC | | M 3:30-6:30pm | JAFF B17
CIMS 159 - IMAGE OF HAIFA & OTHER CITIES
crosslisted as NELC 590 | COML 282 | ENGL 079 | JWST 154
401 | LEC | Nili Gold | TR 1:30-3pm | FBH 419
CIMS 164 - RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN FILM FROM THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION TO WORLD WAR II
crosslisted as RUSS 164
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 24
CIMS 177 - ON THOUGHTS OCCASIONED BY
crosslisted as FNAR 177 | ENGL 257
401 | SEM | Timothy Corrigan, David Hartt | T 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 201C
CIMS 201 - TRANSNATIONAL CINEMA
crosslisted as ARTH 391 | ENGL 291 | COML 201
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 201
CIMS 202 - ROMANTIC COMEDY
crosslisted as ARTH 289 | ENGL 292
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 244
CIMS 202 - SOFIA COPPOLA
crosslisted as ARTH 289 | ENGL 292
601 | SEM | Valerie Ross | W 5-8pm | FBH 201
CIMS 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204 | COML 206
401 | SEM | Carla Locatelli | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 244
CIMS 232 - CONTEMPORARY BRAZILIAN CINEMA
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | Mercia Flannery | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 20
CIMS 245 - MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH CINEMA
crosslisted as FREN 230
401 | LEC | Philippe Met | M 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
403 | REC | Said Gahia | W 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
CIMS 261 - REPRESENTATIONS OF THE HOLOCAUST
crosslisted as ENGL 261 | JWST 262
401 | SEM | Al Filreis | TR 1:30-3pm | KWH ARTS
CIMS 267 - COMPUTER ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 267
401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 106
CIMS 271 - AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE
crosslisted as THAR 271 | ENGL 274
401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 224
CIMS 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 231 Emory Van Cleve
CIMS 295 - FILM, TELEVISION, AND TRANSATLANTIC SCREEN CULTURE
crosslisted as ENGL 295
401 | SEM | James English | TR 9-10:30am | FBH 138
CIMS 303 - QUEER CINEMA, IN THEORY
crosslisted as GSWS 302 | COML 303
401 | SEM | Filippo Trentin | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 231
CIMS 320 - THE HISTORY OF CHILDREN’S TELEVISION
crosslisted as ARTH 320 | ENGL 302 | FNAR 320
401 | SEM | Linda Simensky | M 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 231
CIMS 340 - ITALIAN ART CINEMA
crosslisted as COML 280
401 | SEM | Filippo Trentin | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 140
CIMS 370 - BLACKS IN AMERICAN FILM AND TELEVISION
crosslisted as AFRC 400
401 | SEM | Donald Bogle | M 5-8pm | DRLB 3N6
CIMS 392 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 392
401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 406
CIMS 416 - SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 416
640 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | M 6-9pm | Online
CIMS 575 - RUSSIAN HISTORY IN FILM
crosslisted as RUSS 575
640 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | R 6-8pm | Online
CIMS 595 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as
640 | SEM | Rita Barnard | W 4:30-7:30pm | DRLB 4N30