2016 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108 | COML 123
601 | LEC | Iggy Cortez | T 4:30-7:30pm | ANNS 111
CINE 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109
401 | LEC | Timothy Corrigan | TR 9-10:30am | FBH 401
CINE 103 - INTRO TO FILM THEORY
crosslisted as ENGL 095 | ARTH 107
401 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 401
Elective Courses
CINE 014 - WOMEN IN ITALIAN LITERATURE & CINEMA
crosslisted as ITAL 100
401 | SEM | Lillyrose Veneziano Broccia | MWF 1-2pm | WILL 4
CINE 015 - BLOOD, SWEAT, AND PASTA
crosslisted as ENGL 015
402 | SEM | Frank Pellicone | MW 3:30-5pm | HARR M20
CINE 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061
401 | SEM | David Novack | M 1-4pm | ADDM 207
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 10am-1pm | ADDM 207
404 | SEM | Sharon Hayes | R 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 207
405 | SEM | J. Howzell | W 5-8pm | ADDM 207
CINE 065 - CINEMA PRODUCTION
crosslisted as FNAR 065
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | ADDM 207
CINE 073 - RADICAL ARTS: LITERATURE, VISUAL ARTS, THEATER AND CINEMA IN THE AMERICAS
crosslisted as ENGL 073 | ARTH 299 | COML 073 | THAR 073
401 | LEC | Jennifer Ponce de León | TR 1:30-3pm | FBH 231
CINE 074 - RECOMMENDED BY JAMES FRANCO (MOSTLY)
crosslisted as ENGL 074
401 | LEC | Jean-Christophe Cloutier | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 401
CINE 075 - IMAGE AND SOUND EDITING
crosslisted as FNAR 075
401 | SEM | David Novack, Nancy Novack | M 5-8pm | ADDM 207
CINE 112 - THE UNCANNY IN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 102
601 | LEC | Jason Zuzga | T 6:30-9:30pm | FBH 322
CINE 112 - VIETNAM WAR IN LIT/FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 102
401 | LEC | Amy Kaplan | MWF 12-1pm | FBH 401
405 | REC | | F 12-1pm | 406 FBH
406 | REC | | F 12-1pm | 323 FBH
407 | REC | | F 12-1pm | 20 FBH
408 | REC | | F 12-1pm | 24 FBH
409 | REC | | F 12-1pm | 24 FBH
410 | REC | | F 12-1pm | 322 FBH
CINE 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 322
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | T 4:30-7:30pm | 139 FBH
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 4:30-7:30pm | 139 FBH
CINE 118 - IRAN CINEMA: GEND/POL/REL
crosslisted as NELC 118 | COML 120 | GSWS 118
401 | SEM | Mahyar Entezari | TR 3-4:30pm | WILL 306
CINE 125 - ADULTERY NOVEL
crosslisted as COML 127 | GSWS 125 | RUSS 125
601 | SEM | R. Seguy | T 5:30-8:30pm | 25 FBH
CINE 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | FBH 322
CINE 150 - THE AMERICAN SITCOM
crosslisted as ENGL 078
401 | LEC | Gregory Steirer | M 2-5pm | FBH 201
CINE 151 - CONTEMPOR FICT/FILM-JPAN
crosslisted as EALC 151 | COML 256 | GSWS 256
401 | LEC | Ayako Kano | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 201
CINE 165 - RUSS & EAST EURO FILM
crosslisted as RUSS 650 | SLAV 165
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 5
CINE 202 - CULTURE & PSYCHOANALYSIS
crosslisted as ENGL 292
402 | SEM | Jean-Michel Rabaté | TR 9-10:30pm | FBH 244
CINE 202 - FILM FESTIVALS
crosslisted as ENGL 292 | ARTH 289
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 201
CINE 202 - THE COEN BROTHERS
crosslisted as ENGL 292
403 | SEM | Christopher Donovan | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 138
CINE 202 - WOODY ALLEN
crosslisted as ENGL 292
601 | SEM | Valerie Ross | W 5-8pm | FBH 201
CINE 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204
401 | SEM | Alessandra Mirra | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 401
CINE 225 - ICONS IN PERFORMANCE
crosslisted as THAR 275 | ENGL 276
401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | VANP 452.2
CINE 232 - TOPICS IN LUSOPHONE CULTURE - SOCIETY AND VISUAL ARTS
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | Carlos Pio | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 438
CINE 253 - THE BIBLE IN MOVIES
crosslisted as NELC 253
401 | SEM | Isabel Cranz | TR 12-1:30pm | WILL 25
CINE 259 - FRITZ LANG
crosslisted as GRMN 259 | COML 261
401 | LEC | Ian Fleishman | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 141
CINE 275 - RUSSIAN HISTORY IN FILM
crosslisted as RUSS 275
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 5
CINE 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 401
CINE 289 - MIXED MEDIA ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 289
401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 106
CINE 320 - HISTORY AND THEORY OF ANIMATION
crosslisted as ARTH 393
601 | SEM | Ekin Pinar | MW 4:30-6pm | FBH 141
CINE 359 - LITERARY AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
crosslisted as NELC 359
401 | SEM | Nili Gold | W 2-5pm | WILL 3
CINE 386 - PARIS IN FILM
crosslisted as FREN 386
401 | LEC | Philippe Met | M 3:30-5pm | WILL 25
403 | REC | | W 3:30-5pm | WILL 27
CINE 388 - CONTEMPORARY SPANISH CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 388
401 | SEM | Olga Guadalupe | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 320
CINE 392 - ENVIRONMENTAL MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | ARTH 389
401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 16
CINE 430 - NAT/ETHNIC CONFLICT FILM
crosslisted as RUSS 430
601 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | T 5:30-8:30pm | WILL 301
Graduate Courses
CINE 505 - PUBLICS
crosslisted as ENGL 505
401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | M 6-9pm | FBH 323
CINE 590 - THE PLACE OF FILM AND MEDIA THEORY
crosslisted as ARTH 593 | ENGL 593 | COML 599 | GSWS 594
401 | SEM | Karen Redrobe | W 2-5pm | JAFF 113
CINE 611 - FRENCH CINEMA
crosslisted as FREN 611
401 | SEM | Philippe Met | W 4-6pm | WILL 516
CINE 682 - FASCISM IN ITALIAN CINEMA
crosslisted as ITAL 682
401 | SEM | Gaetana Marrone-Puglia | F 2-6pm | WILL 516