2015 fall courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108 | COML 123

401 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 401
CINE 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109

401 | LEC | Timothy Corrigan | TR 9-10:30am | FBH 401
Elective Courses
CINE 015 - COPYRIGHT AND CULTURE
crosslisted as ENGL 015

401 | SEM | Peter Decherney | TR 9-10:30am | FBH 322
CINE 016 - MODERN SCI-FI CINEMA
301 | SEM | Christopher Donovan | MW 3-4:30pm | FBH 16
CINE 024 - HOLLYWOOD FILM INDUSTRY
crosslisted as ENGL 024

401 | SEM | Peter Decherney | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 401
CINE 036 - MIDEAST THRU MANY LENSES
crosslisted as NELC 036

401 | SEM | Sharkey, Heather | M 2-5pm | WILL 219
CINE 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061

402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | T 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 207
403 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | T 10am-1pm | ADDM 207
404 | SEM | J. Howzell | R 4:30-7:30pm | ADDM 207
406 | SEM | David Novack | M 1-4pm | ADDM 207
407 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | ADDM 207
CINE 062 - VIDEO II
crosslisted as FNAR 062

401 | SEM | David Hartt | R 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 207
CINE 070 - FILM SOUND
crosslisted as FNAR 070

401 | SEM | David Novack | M 6:30-9:30pm | VANP 425
ENGL 101 - DICKENS AND FILM
002 | LEC | Emily Steinlight | MW 10-11am | FBH 401
ENGL 102 - MONSTERS IN FILM & LITERATURE
001 | LEC | Chi-ming Yang | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 244
CINE 111 - POETICS OF SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as RUSS 111 | COML 118

401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 317
CINE 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116

401 | SEM | Bryan Delaney | M 2-5pm | FBH 323
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | T 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 139
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 139
CINE 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 130

401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | FBH 20
402 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 139
CINE 150 - INTRO TO DIGITAL MEDIA/TV & NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 078

401 | LEC | Rahul Mukherjee | MW 5-6:30pm | FBH 141
CINE 159 - THE IMAGE OF CHILDHOOD IN ISRAELI LIT & FILM
crosslisted as NELC 159 | COML 282 | ENGL 079 | JWST | 154

401 | SEM | Nili Gold | TR 1:30-4:30pm | EDUC 203
CINE 164 - RUSSIAN FILM 1900-1945
crosslisted as RUSS 164

401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 24
CINE 202 - AMERICAN INDEPENDENTS
crosslisted as ENGL 292 | ARTH 289 | COML 292

401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 1:30-3pm | FBH 201
CINE 202 - BOLLYWOOD AND BEYOND
crosslisted as ENGL 292 | SAST 212

402 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | W 2-5pm | FBH 406
CINE 202 - MARTIN SCORSESE
crosslisted as ENGL 292

601 | SEM | Valerie Ross | W 5-8pm | FBH 201
CINE 202 - SEEING ANIMAL
602 | SEM | Jason Zuzga | W 6-9pm | FBH 25
CINE 203 - INTRO FILM, FORM, CONTEXT
crosslisted as COMM 240

401 | LEC | Paul Messaris | TR 1:30-3pm | ANNS 109
CINE 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204 | COML 206

401 | SEM | Carla Locatelli | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 231
CINE 220 - 20TH CENTURY CHINESE LIT & FILM
crosslisted as EALC 125

401 | LEC | Victor Mair | MW 3:30-5pm | LLAB 109
CINE 231 - ANTHROPOLOGY & CINEMA
crosslisted as ANTH 231

401 | LEC | Krasniewicz, Louise | TR 12-1:30pm | MUSE B17
CINE 232 - CONTEMPORARY BRAZILIAN CINEMA
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240

401 | SEM | Mercia Flannery | TR 12-1:30pm | WILL 516
CINE 245 - MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH CINEMA
crosslisted as FREN 230

401 | LEC | Philippe Met | M 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
402 | REC | | W 2-3:30pm | WILL 421
403 | REC | Claudia Consolati | W 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
CINE 250 - TARKOVSKY’S PASSIONS
crosslisted as RUSS 250

401 | SEM | Kevin Platt | TR 3-4:30pm | VANP 425
CINE 258 - GERMAN CINEMA
crosslisted as GRMN 258 | COML 270

401 | LEC | Ian Fleishman | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 231
CINE 261 - REPRESENTATIONS IN THE HOLOCAUST
crosslisted as ENGL 261 | JWST 262

401 | SEM | Al Filreis | TR 3-4:30pm | KWH ARTS
CINE 263 - THE SEDUCTION OF POWER
crosslisted as ENGL 263 | ARTH 301

401 | SEM | Aaron Levy | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 201
CINE 267 - COMPUTER ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 267

401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 12-3PM | ADDM 106
THAR 271 - AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE
crosslisted as ENGL 274

401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | VANP 452.2
CINE 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 244
CINE 320 - CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN AMERICAN ANIMATION
crosslisted as ENGL 302 | ARTH 387

401 | SEM | Linda Simensky | M 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 231
CINE 365 - CHEKHOV STAGE & SCREEN
crosslisted as RUSS 426

601 | SEM | Vera Zubarev | T 5:30-8:30pm | WILL 202
CINE 370 - BLACKS IN AMER FILM/TV
crosslisted as AFRC 400

401 | SEM | Donald Bogle | M 5-8PM | DRLB 3N6
CINE 385 - FILMS OF PEDRO ALMODOVAR
crosslisted as SPAN 386

401 | SEM | Olga Guadalupe | MWF 12-1pm | FBH 201
CINE 385 - SPANISH MODERNIZATION THROUGH LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as SPAN 386

402 | SEM | Luis Moreno-Caballud | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 205
CINE 392 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | COML 391

401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 322
Graduate Courses
CINE 502 - MARS AND VENUS AT THE MOVIES
640 | SEM | Carrie Rickey | M 5-8pm | FBH 201
CINE 592 - ADAPTATION STUDIES
crosslisted as ENGL 592

402 | SEM | Timothy Corrigan | T 12-3pm | FBH 140
CINE 592 - SOUTH AFRICAN MODERNISMS
crosslisted as ENGL 592

401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | M 3-6pm | FBH 140
CINE 595 - MLA PROSEMINAR IN CINEMA: CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 595

640 | SEM | Rita Barnard | W 4:30-7:10pm | FBH 112
CINE 796 - THE AESTHETIC AND ETHICAL FORCE OF GESTURE
crosslisted as ARTH 796 | ENGL 778

401 | SEM | Leo Bersani | R 5-8pm | FBH 25