2009 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - World Film History and Analysis to 1945
crosslisted as ARTH 108 | ENGL 091
601 | R 5:30-8:30
CINE 102 - World Film History and Analysis, 1945-present
crosslisted as ARTH 109 | ENGL 092
401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 103 - Introduction to Film Theory
crosslisted as ARTH 107 | ENGL 095
401 | MW 12-1pm
Elective Courses
CINE 016 - Burden of Representation
crosslisted as ENGL 106 | GSOC 016
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 061 - Video I
crosslisted as FNAR 061
401 | M 1-4pm
402 | T 4:30-7:30pm
403 | W 10am-1pm
404 | R 4:30-7:30
CINE 062 - Video II
crosslisted as FNAR 062
401 | R 7:30-10:30pm
402 | W 4:30-7:30pm
CINE 064 - Interactive Video
crosslisted as FNAR 064
401 | R 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 065 - Cinema Production
crosslisted as FNAR 065
401 | W 1-4pm
CINE 066 - Sound Seminar: Sonic Measures
crosslisted as FNAR 066
401 | R 10am-1pm
CINE 068 - Cinematography
crosslisted as FNAR 068
401 | T 10am-1pm
CINE 085 - Medicine in Literature and Film
crosslisted as ENGL 085
401 | TR 4:30-6pm
CINE 115 - Billy Wilder
crosslisted as ENGL 292
601 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 116 - Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | T 1:30-4:30pm
601 | M 5-8pm
CINE 130 - Advanced Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | M 2-5pm
402 | R 3-6pm
CINE 150 - Television Studies
crosslisted as ENGL 078
401 | TR 9-10:30am
CINE 165 - Russian and East European Film II
crosslisted as RUSS 165 | SLAV 165
401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 170 - History of Animation
crosslisted as ARTH 170
401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 201 - Social Problem in Film: Race, Sexuality, Violence, and Justice in American Cinema
crosslisted as ENGL 291
401 | T 3-6pm
CINE 202 - Cinema of the Balkans
crosslisted as ENGL 292
402 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 215 - Indian Cinema
crosslisted as SAST 213 | GSOC 213
601 | W 4:30-7:30pm
CINE 220 - 20th Century Chinese Literature and Film
crosslisted as EALC 125
401 | MW 12-1pm
CINE 222 - Contemporary Fiction and Film in Japan
crosslisted as EALC 257 | GSOC 257 | COML 256
401 | T 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 225 - Backstage Drama in Theatre and Film
crosslisted as THAR 275
401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 225 - Transgressive Performance
crosslisted as THAR 275 | ENGL 256
601 | TR 5-6:30pm
CINE 231 - Anthropology and Cinema
crosslisted as ANTH 231
401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 240 - Italian History on Screen: How Movies Tell the Story of Italy
crosslisted as ITAL 204
401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 241 - Feature-Length Motion Picture Production Laboratory I
crosslisted as COMM 241
001 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 252 - Experiments in modern Flemish & Dutch Fiction & Film
crosslisted as DTCH 280 | COML 279
401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 265 - Russian History in Film
crosslisted as RUSS 275
402 | MW 3:30-5pm
CINE 267 - Computer Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 267
401 | MW 1-4pm
CINE 282 - Masterpieces of American Indian Expression: From the Ghost Dance to Contemporary Novels to Digitized Traditions
crosslisted as ENGL 282 | ANTH 282
401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 285 - The Art and Business of Film: Creating, Managing, Exhibiting, and Marketing Film
crosslisted as MGMT 253
401 | T 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 289 - Mixed Media Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 289
401 | TR 9am-12pm
CINE 296 - TV Nation? Television and the Imagination of Community
crosslisted as ENGL 295
401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 300 - Community Media
crosslisted as ARTH 301 | AFRC 303
401 | T 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 320 - Contemporary Animation
crosslisted as ARTH 320
401 | MW 3:30-5pm
CINE 329 - Israeli Film and Literature: Love and War
crosslisted as NELC 159 | COML 282 | JWST 102
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 340 - Family and Society in Italian Cinema and Culture
crosslisted as ITAL 380 | COML 382
401 | M 2-5pm
CINE 352 - The Devil’s Pact in Literature, Music and Film
crosslisted as GRMN 256 | COML 241
401 | MW 12-1pm
CINE 353 - Advanced Projects Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 353
401 | TR 4:30-7:30pm
CINE 365 - National and Ethnic Conflict in Film
crosslisted as RUSS 430
601 | M 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 385 - Introduction to Mexican Cinema
crosslisted as SPAN 386 | LALS 386
401 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 386 - Paris in Film
crosslisted as FREN 386
401 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 390 - Introduction to Literature and Film of the Andean Region of Latin America
crosslisted as SPAN 390 | LALS 396
402 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 392 - Internet Policy and Culture
crosslisted as ENGL 291 | COMM 291
402 | 12-1:30pm
CINE 392 - Masters of European Cinema: Film Poetics
crosslisted as ENGL 292
403 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 396 - Violent Paradises: The Contemporary Caribbean Through Literature and Film
crosslisted as SPAN 396 | LALS 397
404 | MW 2-3:30pm
Graduate Courses
CINE 500 - Representing War in the Twentieth Century
crosslisted as ENGL 461 | COML 506
640 | W 5:30-8:10pm
CINE 540 - Mass Media Systems
crosslisted as COMM 540 | ARTH 540
001 | W 3-5pm
CINE 548 - Pasolini and Calvino
crosslisted as ITAL 585
401 | R 3-6pm
CINE 591 - Reading Gilles Deleuze
crosslisted as ARTH 593 | COML 592 | ENGL 591 | FREN 591
401 | M 3-5pm
CINE 595 - Copyright and Culture
crosslisted as ENGL 566
401 | R 3-6pm