2006 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - Film History
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108
401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 102 - Film Analysis and Methods
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109
601 | M 6-9pm
Elective Courses
CINE 061 - Film/Video I
crosslisted as FNAR 061
401
CINE 062 - Film/Video II
crosslisted as FNAR 062
401
CINE 064 - Interactive Video
crosslisted as FNAR 064
401 | W 1-4pm
CINE 067 - Advanced Video Projects
crosslisted as FNAR 067
401 | R 1-4pm
CINE 105 - Religion and Film
crosslisted as RELS 105
601 | M 6-9pm
CINE 116 - Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | M 2-5pm
601 | M 5-8pm
CINE 119 - Middle Eastern Cinema: Law and Society
crosslisted as NELC 119
001 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 130 - Advanced Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | F 2-5pm
CINE 201 - Documentary Film
crosslisted as ENGL 291
401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 202 - International Novel and Film
crosslisted as ENGL 292
601 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 202 - Self-Reflexive, Family and Autobiographical Film
crosslisted as ENGL 292
401 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 208 - Women and Film
crosslisted as ARTH 292
401 | TR 9-10:30am
CINE 215 - Indian Cinema and Society
crosslisted as SAST 221
402 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 215 - Love and Cinema in India
crosslisted as SAST 216
401 | M 3-6:30pm
CINE 222 - Postwar Japanese Cinema and Visual Culture
crosslisted as ARTH 210
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 225 - Dark Comedy in Theatre and Film
crosslisted as THAR 273
601 | R 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 225 - King Kong, Monsters and Their Brides
crosslisted as THAR 275
401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 250 - Nazi Cinema
crosslisted as GRMN 257
401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 260 - Contemporary British Cinema
crosslisted as ENGL 295
401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 261 - Computer Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 267
401 | TR 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 263 - Mixed Media Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 289
401 | MW 9am-12pm
CINE 265 - Russian and Eastern European Film
crosslisted as RUSS 165
401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 265 - Russian History and Film
crosslisted as RUSS 275
402 | MW 3:30-5pm
CINE 270 - Mexican Revolution in the American Imagination
crosslisted as ENGL 270
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 290 - International Politics and Film
crosslisted as INTR 290
601 | W 6-9pm
CINE 329 - Israeli Film and Literature
crosslisted as NELC 159
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 336 - Anthropology and the Cinema
crosslisted as ANTH 336
401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 340 - Voices from the South (OFFERED IN ITALIAN)
crosslisted as ITAL 300
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 345 - Crime Cinema
crosslisted as FREN 380
401 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 350 - Family in Spanish Cinema (OFFERED IN SPANISH)
crosslisted as SPAN 386
401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 350 - Indigenous Peoples in Andean Literature and Film (OFFERED IN SPANISH)
crosslisted as SPAN 396
404 | MWF 12-1pm
CINE 352 - The Devil’s Pact in Literature and Film
crosslisted as GRMN 256
401 | MW 12-1pm
CINE 365 - Fate and Chance in Literature and Film
crosslisted as RUSS 432
602 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 365 - Nationalism and Ethnic Conflict in Film
crosslisted as RUSS 430
601 | M 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 498 - Cinema Studies Seminar (Open only to Cinema Studies Graduating Majors)
crosslisted as
301 | W 2-5pm
Graduate Courses
CINE 591 - Contemporary Film Theory
crosslisted as ARTH 593
401 | R 1:30-3:30pm
CINE 793 - Film Historiography
crosslisted as ENGL 797
401 | W 3-6pm