2006 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - Film History
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108

401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 102 - Film Analysis and Methods
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109

601 | M 6-9pm
Elective Courses
CINE 061 - Film/Video I
crosslisted as FNAR 061

401
CINE 062 - Film/Video II
crosslisted as FNAR 062

401
CINE 064 - Interactive Video
crosslisted as FNAR 064

401 | W 1-4pm
CINE 067 - Advanced Video Projects
crosslisted as FNAR 067

401 | R 1-4pm
CINE 105 - Religion and Film
crosslisted as RELS 105

601 | M 6-9pm
CINE 116 - Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 116

401 | M 2-5pm
601 | M 5-8pm
CINE 119 - Middle Eastern Cinema: Law and Society
crosslisted as NELC 119

001 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 130 - Advanced Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 130

401 | F 2-5pm
CINE 201 - Documentary Film
crosslisted as ENGL 291

401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 202 - International Novel and Film
crosslisted as ENGL 292

601 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 202 - Self-Reflexive, Family and Autobiographical Film
crosslisted as ENGL 292

401 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 208 - Women and Film
crosslisted as ARTH 292

401 | TR 9-10:30am
CINE 215 - Indian Cinema and Society
crosslisted as SAST 221

402 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 215 - Love and Cinema in India
crosslisted as SAST 216

401 | M 3-6:30pm
CINE 222 - Postwar Japanese Cinema and Visual Culture
crosslisted as ARTH 210

401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 225 - Dark Comedy in Theatre and Film
crosslisted as THAR 273

601 | R 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 225 - King Kong, Monsters and Their Brides
crosslisted as THAR 275

401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 250 - Nazi Cinema
crosslisted as GRMN 257

401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 260 - Contemporary British Cinema
crosslisted as ENGL 295

401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 261 - Computer Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 267

401 | TR 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 263 - Mixed Media Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 289

401 | MW 9am-12pm
CINE 265 - Russian and Eastern European Film
crosslisted as RUSS 165

401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 265 - Russian History and Film
crosslisted as RUSS 275

402 | MW 3:30-5pm
CINE 270 - Mexican Revolution in the American Imagination
crosslisted as ENGL 270

401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 290 - International Politics and Film
crosslisted as INTR 290

601 | W 6-9pm
CINE 329 - Israeli Film and Literature
crosslisted as NELC 159

401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 336 - Anthropology and the Cinema
crosslisted as ANTH 336

401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 340 - Voices from the South (OFFERED IN ITALIAN)
crosslisted as ITAL 300

401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 345 - Crime Cinema
crosslisted as FREN 380

401 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 350 - Family in Spanish Cinema (OFFERED IN SPANISH)
crosslisted as SPAN 386

401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 350 - Indigenous Peoples in Andean Literature and Film (OFFERED IN SPANISH)
crosslisted as SPAN 396

404 | MWF 12-1pm
CINE 352 - The Devil’s Pact in Literature and Film
crosslisted as GRMN 256

401 | MW 12-1pm
CINE 365 - Fate and Chance in Literature and Film
crosslisted as RUSS 432

602 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 365 - Nationalism and Ethnic Conflict in Film
crosslisted as RUSS 430

601 | M 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 498 - Cinema Studies Seminar (Open only to Cinema Studies Graduating Majors)
301 | W 2-5pm
Graduate Courses
CINE 591 - Contemporary Film Theory
crosslisted as ARTH 593

401 | R 1:30-3:30pm
CINE 793 - Film Historiography
crosslisted as ENGL 797

401 | W 3-6pm