2021 fall courses


Core Requirement Courses
CIMS 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ARTH 108 | COML 123 | ENGL 091
401 | LEC | Chenshu Zhou | MW 1:45-3:15pm | FBH 401
402 | LEC | Will Schmenner | TR 3:30-5pm | FBH 401
CIMS 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ARTH 109 | COML 124 | ENGL 092
401 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 401
402 | LEC | Filippo Trentin | TR 1:45-3:15pm | FBH 401
CIMS 103 - TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ARTH 107 | COML 099 | ENGL 078
601 | LEC | Will Schmenner | M 5:15-8:15pm | MCNB 286-7
Elective Courses
CIMS 014 - CONTEMPORARY ITALIAN CULTURE
crosslisted as ITAL 100 | COML 107
401 | SEM | Julia Heim | TR 3:30-5pm | WILL 301
CIMS 036 - MIDEAST THRU MANY LENSES
crosslisted as NELC 036
401 | SEM | Sharkey, Heather | T 1:45-4:45pm | FBH 139
CIMS 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | VSLT 261
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | MW 10:15an-1:15pm | ADDM 201C
402 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 1:45-4:45pm | ADDM 207
403 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | TR 10:15am-1:15pm | ADDM 201C
404 | SEM | M. Asli Dukan | TR 1:45-4:45pm | ADDM 201C
405 | SEM | J. Howzell | TR 5:15-8:15pm | ADDM 201C
CIMS 063 - DOCUMENTARY VIDEO
crosslisted as FNAR 063
401 | SEM | Mike Crane | W 1:45-4:45pm | ADDM 201C
CIMS 104 - THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
crosslisted as ENGL 104 | COML 104
601 | LEC | Devin Daniels | W 5:15-8:15pm | FBH 222
CIMS 105 - CINEMA AND REVOLUTION
crosslisted as COML 103
401 | SEM | Matthew Schlesinger | M 5:15-8:15pm | FBH 25
CIMS 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 1:45-4:45pm | DRLB 4C8
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 1:45-4:45pm | FBH 20
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 5:15-8:15pm | FBH 141
CIMS 117 - WRITING FOR TELEVISION
crosslisted as ENGL 110
401 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 5:15-8:15pm | FBH 20
CIMS 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 1:45-4:45pm | DRLB 4C8
CIMS 164 - RUSSIAN FILM 1900-1945
crosslisted as REES 164
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 1:45-3:15pm | COLL 318
CIMS 201 - GLOBAL DOCUMENTARY
crosslisted as ENGL 291 | ARTH 391 | COML 201
401 | SEM | Julia Alekseyeva | M 12-3pm | FBH 138
CIMS 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204 | COML 206
401 | SEM | Carla Locatelli | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 231
CIMS 222 - STORYTELLING IN AFRICA
crosslisted as AFRC 223 | ANTH 223
401 | SEM | Pamela Blakely | T 5:15-8:15pm | WILL 741
CIMS 232 - CONTEMPORARY BRAZILIAN CINEMA
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | Mercia Flannery | TR 12-1:30pm | WILL 219
CIMS 245 - MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH CINEMA
crosslisted as FREN 230
401 | LEC | Pauline Carbonnel, Marcus Dominick | M 3:30-5pm | MCNB 285
CIMS 261 - REPRESENTATIONS OF THE HOLOCAUST
crosslisted as ENGL 261 | JWST 262
401 | SEM | Al Filreis | TR 1:45-3:15pm | Arts Cafe of Kelly Writers House
CIMS 271 - AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE
crosslisted as THAR 271 | ENGL 285
401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 1:45-3:15pm | FBH 406
CIMS 283 - BACKSTAGE DRAMA IN THEATRE AND FILM
crosslisted as THAR 283 | ENGL 202
401 | SEM | Marcia Ferguson | TR 1:45-3:15pm | FBH 224
CIMS 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:45-4:45pm | WILL 29
CIMS 289 - MIXED MEDIA ANIMATION
crosslisted as
401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 1:45-4:45pm | ADDM 106
CIMS 293 - FACING AMERICA
crosslisted as ARTH 274 | AFRC 294 | ASAM 294 | LALS 274
601 | SEM | Will Schmenner | W 5:15-8:15pm | JAFF B17
CIMS 320 - THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN ANIMATION
crosslisted as ARTH 387 | ENGL 302 | FNAR 320
401 | SEM | Linda Simensky | M 5:15-8:15pm | FBH 231
CIMS 370 - BLACKS IN AMERICAN FILM AND TELEVISION
crosslisted as AFRC 400
401 | SEM | Donald Bogle | M 5:15-8:15pm | DRLB 4E19
CIMS 381 - FILM EXHIBITION AND MOVIEGOING
crosslisted as ARTH 382
401 | SEM | Chenshu Zhou | T 12-3pm | VANP 113
CIMS 388 - MEXICAN CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 388 | LALS 388
001 | LEC | Michael Solomon | T 1:45-3:15pm | MEYH B3
CIMS 392 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | COML 391 | ARTH 389
403 | SEM | Rita Barnard | TR 10:15-11:45am | FBH 322
CIMS 393 - FORGERIES DIGITAL MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 301
401 | SEM | Elizabeth Scheyder | MW 5:15-6:45pm | VANP 113
CIMS 396 - THE ETHNOGRAPHER IN LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as SPAN 396 | LALS 397
403 | SEM | Ashley Brock | TR 12-1:30pm | WILL 633
CIMS 430 - ETHNIC CONFLICT IN FILM
crosslisted as REES 430
401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | COLL 311F
Graduate Courses
CIMS 505 - TELEVISUAL GENRES
crosslisted as ENGL 505
401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | W 12-3pm | FBH 138
CIMS 555 - TERRORISM
crosslisted as REES 555
640 | ONL | Vladislav Todorov | T 5:15-7:15pm | ONL
CIMS 592 - NEW WORLD CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 592 | COML 592
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | T 3:30-6:30pm | WILL 24