2019 fall courses


Core Requirement Courses
CIMS 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 91 | ARTH 108 | COML 123
401 | LEC | Peter Decherney | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 419
CIMS 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ENGL 92 | ARTH 109 | COML 124
401 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | TR 12-1:30pn | FBH 401
601 | LEC | Whitney Trettien | TR 5-6:30pm | FBH 201
CIMS 103 - TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 78 | ARTH 107 | COML 99
401 | LEC | Rahul Mukherjee | M 2-5pm | FBH 401
601 | LEC | J. Felix Gallion | M 5-8pm | FBH 141
Elective Courses
CIMS 36 - THE MIDDLE EAST THROUGH MANY LENSES
crosslisted as NELC 600
401 | SEM | Sharkey, Heather | M 2-5pm | TBA
CIMS 61 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 61 | VSLT 261
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 10am-1pm | TBA
402 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | W 2-5pm | TBA
403 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | W 5-8pm | TBA
404 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | R 9am-12pm | TBA
405 | SEM | J. Howzell | R 5-8pm | TBA
CIMS 63 - DOCUMENTARY VIDEO
crosslisted as FNAR 630
401 | SEM | Mike Crane | W 2-5pm | TBA
CIMS 111 - POETICS OF SCREENPLAY
crosslisted as RUSS 111 | COML 118
401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 216
CIMS 112 - MONSTERS IN FILM AND LITERATURE
crosslisted as ENGL 102
402 | LEC | Chi-ming Yang | MW 11am-12pm | FBH 401
CIMS 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 24
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 2-5pm | TBA
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 140
CIMS 117 - WRITING FOR TELEVISION
crosslisted as ENGL 110
401 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 6-9pm | FBH 139
CIMS 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | FBH 20
CIMS 132 - CHINESE CINEMA
crosslisted as EALC 132
401 | LEC | Carlos Yu-Kai Lin | M 3:30-6:30pm | WILL 319
CIMS 150 - WATER WORLDS
crosslisted as GRMN 150 | COML 151
401 | LEC | Simon Richter | TR 10:30am-12pm | MCNB 286-7
CIMS 159 - THE IMAGE OF CHILDHOOD IN ISRAELI LIT & FILM
crosslisted as NELC 159 | COML 282 | JWST 154
401 | SEM | Nili Gold | TR 1:30-3:30pm | WILL 421
CIMS 164 - RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN FILM FROM THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION TO WORLD WAR II
crosslisted as RUSS 400
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 24
CIMS 201 - TRANSNATIONAL CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 291 | ARTH 391 | COML 201
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 201
CIMS 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204 | COML 206
401 | SEM | Carla Locatelli | MW 2-3:30pm | MCNB 286-7
CIMS 222 - STORYTELLING IN AFRICA
crosslisted as AFRC 223 | ANTH 223
401 | SEM | Pamela Blakely | T 4:30-7:30pm | WILL 741
CIMS 232 - CONTEMPORARY BRAZILIAN CINEMA
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | Mercia Flannery | TR 12-1:30pn | WILL 217
CIMS 245 - MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH CINEMA
crosslisted as FREN 230
401 | LEC | Philippe Met | M 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
403 | REC | Hanna Laruelle | W 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
CIMS 250 - TARKOVSKY’S PASSIONS
crosslisted as RUSS 250
401 | SEM | Kevin Platt | TR 3-4:30pm | TBA
CIMS 261 - REPRESENTATIONS OF THE HOLOCAUST
crosslisted as ENGL 261 | JWST 262
401 | SEM | Al Filreis | TR 1:30-3pm | KWH ARTS
CIMS 267 - COMPUTER ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 267
401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 106
CIMS 271 - AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE
crosslisted as THAR 271 | ENGL 285
401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 224
CIMS 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 231
CIMS 293 - FACING AMERICA
crosslisted as ARTH 274 | LALS 274 | ASAM 294 | AFRC 294
601 | SEM | Will Schmenner | W 5:30-8:30pm | JAFF B17
CIMS 295 - BRITISH CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 295
401 | SEM | James English | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 138
CIMS 300 - FOODS AND CULTURES OF ITALY
crosslisted as ITAL 300 | COML 300
401 | SEM | Filippo Trentin | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 320
CIMS 320 - THE ANIMATION OF DISNEY
crosslisted as ARTH 387 | ENGL 302 | FNAR 320
401 | SEM | Linda Simensky | TR 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 244
CIMS 344 - DOCUMENTARY EXPERIMENTS IN URBAN RESEARCH
crosslisted as URBS 344 | ANTH 344
401 | SEM | Ben Mendelsohn | TR 4:30-7:30pm | MCNB 582
CIMS 370 - BLACKS IN AMERICAN FILM AND TELEVISION
crosslisted as AFRC 400
401 | SEM | Donald Bogle | M 5-8pm | DRLB 3N6
CIMS 382 - HORROR CINEMA
crosslisted as FREN 382
401 | SEM | Philippe Met | MW 5-6:30pm | WILL 5
CIMS 388 - SPANISH CONTEMPORARY CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 388
401 | SEM | Luis Moreno-Caballud | MW 2-3:30pm | COLL 315A
CIMS 392 - ENVIRONMENTAL MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 392
402 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | W 2-5pm | DRLB 2N36
Graduate Courses
CIMS 575 - RUSSIAN HISTORY IN FILM
crosslisted as RUSS 575
640 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | W 5:30-8:10pm | WILL 217
CIMS 592 - IDEOLOGY AND REVOLUTION IN JAPANESE CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 592
401 | SEM | Julia Alekseyeva | M 12-3pm | FBH 139