2018 spring courses


Core Requirement Courses
CIMS 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108 | COML 123
401 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 401
CIMS 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRES
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109 | COML 124
401 | LEC | Timothy Corrigan | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 401
CIMS 103 - TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 078 | ARTH 107 | COML 099
601 | SEM | Julia Cox | M 5-8pm | ANNS 111
Elective Courses
CIMS 014 - ADAPTATIONS: FROM PAPER TO SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 100 | COML 107
401 | SEM | Alessandra Mirra | MWF 2-3pm | FBH 141
CIMS 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | VSLT 261
401 | SEM | Mike Crane | MW 2-5pm | ADDM 207
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | TR 9am-12pm | ADDM 207
403 | SEM | J. Howzell | TR 5-8pm | ADDM 207
405 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 5-8pm | ADDM 207
CIMS 065 - CINEMA PRODUCTION
crosslisted as FNAR 065
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | W 10am-1pm | ADDM 207
CIMS 070 - FILM SOUND
crosslisted as FNAR 070
401 | SEM | David Novack | M 1-4pm | VANP 425
CIMS 073 - RADICAL ARTS: LITERATURE, VISUAL ARTS, THEATER AND CINEMA IN THE AMERICA
crosslisted as ENGL 073 | ARTH 299 | COML 073 | LALS 073
401 | LEC | Jennifer Ponce de León | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 401
CIMS 075 - IMAGE AND SOUND EDITING
crosslisted as FNAR 075
401 | SEM | David Novack | M 5-8pm | ADDM 207
CIMS 081 - FILM MUSIC POST 1950 ITALY
crosslisted as MUSC 081 | ITAL 081
401 | SEM | Jamuna Samuel | TR 12-1:30pm | LERN 102
CIMS 093 - SOUTH AFRICAN LIT/FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 093
401 | LEC | Rita Barnard | MW 2-3:30pm | 407 FBH
CIMS 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 322
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 5-8pm | FBH 323
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 322
CIMS 118 - IRAN CINEMA
crosslisted as NELC 118 | COML 120 | GSWS 118
401 | SEM | Mahyar Entezari | TR 3-4:30pm | TBA
CIMS 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 300
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | FBH 322
CIMS 151 - FICTION AND FILM IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN
crosslisted as EALC 510 | COML 256 | GSWS 257
401 | LEC | Ayako Kano | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 141
CIMS 159 - FOUNDERS OF ISRAELI LITERATURE
crosslisted as NELC 590 | COML 282 | ENGL 079 | JWST 154
401 | LEC | Nili Gold | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
CIMS 165 - RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN FILM AFTER WORLD WAR II
crosslisted as RUSS 650
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 220
CIMS 202 - MARTIN SCORSESE
crosslisted as ENGL 292
601 | SEM | Valerie Ross | W 5-8pm | FBH 201
CIMS 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204
401 | SEM | Alessandra Mirra | MW 3:30-5pm | FBH 244
CIMS 225 - ICONS IN PERFORMANCE: ACTORS AND OTHERS WHO DEFINE AND SHAPE THE ARTS
crosslisted as THAR 275 | ENGL 276
401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 224
CIMS 232 - TOPICS IN LUSOPHONE CULTURE: SOCIETY AND VISUAL ARTS
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | Carlos Pio | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 438
CIMS 257 - FASCIST CINEMAS
crosslisted as GRMN 257 | COML 269 | ITAL 257
401 | LEC | Catriona MacLeod | MW 11am-12pm | FBH 231
CIMS 282 - A HISTORY OF FILMS BY AND ABOUT NATIVE AMERICANS
crosslisted as RELS 208 | ENGL 282 | ANTH 282
401 | SEM | Timothy Powell | MWF 10-11am | COHN 204
CIMS 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 231 Emory Van Cleve
CIMS 289 - MIXED MEDIA ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 289
401 | SEM | Amy Lee Ketchum | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 106
CIMS 293 - FACING AMERICA
crosslisted as ARTH 274 | ASAM 294 | AFRC 294 | LALS 274
601 | LEC | Juliet Sperling | W 5-8pm | TBA
CIMS 295 - PARALLEL HISTORIES: PSYCHOANALYSIS AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 295 | COML 295
401 | SEM | Jean-Michel Rabaté | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 244
CIMS 300 - ITALIAN CITYSCAPES: SPACE AND THE ENVIRONMENT FROM ANTONIONI TO FERRANTE
crosslisted as ITAL 300
401 | SEM | Filippo Trentin | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 138
CIMS 305 - GLOBAL FILM THEORY
crosslisted as ARTH 295 | COML 299 | ENGL 305 | GSWS 295
401 | LEC | Karen Redrobe, Meta Mazaj | TR 10:30-11:30am | FBH 401
402 | REC | Orchid Tierney | R 12-1:30pm | FBH 25
403 | REC | Joseph Coppola | R 2-3pm | FBH 139
CIMS 386 - PARIS IN FILM
crosslisted as FREN 386
401 | LEC | | M 3:30-5pm | WILL 25
403 | REC | | W 3:30-5pm | WILL 2
CIMS 388 - CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 388 | LALS 388
403 | SEM | Román de la Campa | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 323
CIMS 388 - CYBORGS, ROBOTS, GADGETS
crosslisted as SPAN 388 | LALS 388
401 | SEM | Reyes Caballo-Márquez | MWF 11am-12pm | WILL 843
CIMS 388 - FILMS OF PEDRO ALMODOVAR
crosslisted as SPAN 388
402 | SEM | Olga Guadalupe | MWF 12-1pm | FBH 224
CIMS 397 - LABOR IN CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as SPAN 397 | LALS 398
401 | SEM | E. Beckman | TR 3-4:30pm | TBA
Graduate Courses
CIMS 505 - COPYRIGHT AND CULTURE
crosslisted as ENGL 505 | ARTH 506 | COML 504
401 | SEM | Peter Decherney | W 2-5pm | FBH 222
ITAL 581 - ANTONIONI AND FELLINI: THE CHALLENGE OF (POST)MODERNIST CINEMA
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Giancarlo Lombardi | M 1-3pm | WILL 516
CIMS 584 - ROME AND THE MARGINS OF MODERNISM
crosslisted as ITAL 584 | COML 576
401 | SEM | Filippo Trentin | T 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 138
CIMS 592 - DOCUMENTARY CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 592 | COML 592
401 | SEM | Timothy Corrigan | T 9am-12pm | FBH 16
CIMS 596 - ART AND RESISTANCE
crosslisted as ARTH 596 | ENGL 596 | GSWS 596 | FNAR 605
401 | SEM | Karen Redrobe, Sharon Hayes | R 1:30-4:30pm | TBA
CIMS 694 - CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 694 | COML 694 | LALS 694
401 | SEM | Román de la Campa | W 3-6pm | FBH 139