2018 fall courses


Core Requirement Courses
CIMS 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108 | COML 123
601 | LEC | Iggy Cortez | T 5-8pm | ANNS 111
CIMS 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRES
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109 | COML 124
401 | LEC | Timothy Corrigan | TR 9-10:30am | FBH 401
CIMS 103 - TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 078 | ARTH 107 | COML 109
401 | LEC | Rahul Mukherjee | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 401
Elective Courses
CIMS 036 - THE MIDDLE EAST THROUGH MANY LENSES
crosslisted as NELC 036
401 | SEM | Sharkey, Heather | TR 1:30-4:30pm | WILL 843
CIMS 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061
401 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | TR 9am-12pm | ADDM 207
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | MW 10am-1pm | ADDM 207
403 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 5-8pm | ADDM 207
404 | SEM | J. Howzell | TR 5-8pm | ADDM 207
405 | SEM | Sosena Solomon | MW 2-5pm | ADDM 207
CIMS 063 - DOCUMENTARY VIDEO
crosslisted as FNAR 063
401 | SEM | Mike Crane | W 2-5pm | ADDM 207
CIMS 074 - CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 074
401 | LEC | Jean-Christophe Cloutier | TR 1:30-3pm | FBH 244
CIMS 077 - CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 077
401 | LEC | Dagmawi Woubshet | TR 10:30am-12pm | FBH 244
CIMS 111 - POETICS OF SCREENPLAY: THE ART OF PLOTTING
crosslisted as RUSS 111 | COML 118
401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 216
CIMS 112 - MONSTERS IN FILM AND LITERATURE
crosslisted as ENGL 102
402 | LEC | Chi-ming Yang | MW 11am-12pm | FBH 401
CIMS 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 323
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 2-5pm | FBH 20
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 140
CIMS 117 - WRITING FOR TELEVISION
crosslisted as ENGL 110
401 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | W 6-9pm | FBH 139
CIMS 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | FBH 222
CIMS 132 - CHINESE CINEMA
crosslisted as EALC 132
401 | SEM | Carlos Yu-Kai Lin | M 3:30-6:30pm | FBH 201
CIMS 159 - ISRAELI LITERARY AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
crosslisted as NELC 159 | COML 282 | ENGL 079 | JWST 154
401 | LEC | Nili Gold | TR 1:30-3pm | WILL 421
CIMS 164 - RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN FILM FROM THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION TO WORLD WAR II
crosslisted as RUSS 164
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 24
CIMS 201 - AMERICAN INDEPENDENTS
crosslisted as ENGL 291 | ARTH 391 | COML 201
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 201
CIMS 202 - GLOBAL GENRES
crosslisted as ENGL 292 | ARTH 289
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 244
CIMS 202 - PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON
crosslisted as ENGL 292
601 | SEM | Valerie Ross | W 5-8pm | FBH 201
CIMS 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204 | COML 206
401 | SEM | Carla Locatelli | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 244
CIMS 210 - VIRTUAL REALITY LAB
crosslisted as ENGL 210
401 | SEM | Peter Decherney | W 2-5pm | JAFF 113
CIMS 232 - CONTEMPORARY BRAZILIAN CINEMA
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | Mercia Flannery | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 323
CIMS 245 - MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH CINEMA
crosslisted as FREN 230
401 | LEC | Hanna Laruelle, Said Gahia | M 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
403 | REC | Hanna Laruelle | W 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
CIMS 258 - GERMAN CINEMA
crosslisted as GRMN 258 | COML 270
401 | LEC | Ian Fleishman | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 401
CIMS 267 - COMPUTER ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 267
401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 106
CIMS 271 - AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE
crosslisted as THAR 271 | ENGL 274
401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 244
CIMS 273 - AMERICAN THEATRE AND PERFORMANCE: FAMILY DRAMA
crosslisted as THAR 272 | ENGL 067
401 | LEC | Rose Malague | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 323
CIMS 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 231
CIMS 301 - WOMEN, FILM & SOCIETY SINCE 1944
crosslisted as FREN 301 | GSWS 301
401 | SEM | Michelle Richman | TR 12-1:30pm | WILL 516
CIMS 320 - CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN AMERICAN ANIMATION
crosslisted as ARTH 387 | ENGL 302 | FNAR 320
401 | SEM | Linda Simensky | M 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 244
CIMS 370 - BLACKS IN AMERICAN FILM AND TELEVISION
crosslisted as AFRC 400
401 | SEM | Donald Bogle | M 5-8pm | DRLB 3N6
CIMS 388 - CONTEMPORARY SPANISH CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 388
402 | SEM | Luis Moreno-Caballud | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 741
CIMS 388 - IMMIGRANTS, TOURISTS, AND VAGABONDS IN SPANISH CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 388
401 | SEM | Reyes Caballo-Márquez | MWF 12-1pm | WILL 741
CIMS 392 - ADAPTATION STUDIES
crosslisted as ENGL 392
402 | SEM | Timothy Corrigan | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 139
CIMS 392 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 392
401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | MW 5-6:30pm | FBH 222
CIMS 397 - LITERATURE AND FILM OF THE CUBAN REVOLUTION
crosslisted as SPAN 397 | LALS 398
401 | SEM | Ashley Brock | TR 3-4:30pm | WILL 204
Graduate Courses
CIMS 500 - SEX, LOVE AND DESIRE IN ART CINEMA
crosslisted as
640 | SEM | Filippo Trentin | T 6-8pm | ONL
CIMS 502 - MARS AND VENUS AT THE MOVIES
crosslisted as
640 | SEM | Carrie Rickey | M 5-8pm | FBH 141
CIMS 506 - RELIGION AND CINEMA
crosslisted as RELS 505
401 | SEM | Donovan Schaefer | W 10am-1pm | VANP 626
CIMS 572 - COLONIAL/POSTCOLONIAL FICTION AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 572 | COML 575 | AFRC 572
401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | TR 9am-12pm | BENN 139
CIMS 575 - RUSSIAN HISTORY IN FILM
crosslisted as RUSS 575
640 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | R 6-8pm | ONL
CIMS 580 - GLOBAL MEDIA THEORY
crosslisted as ENGL 590
401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | M 6-9pm | FBH 225
CIMS 595 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 595
640 | SEM | Rita Barnard | TR 4:30-7:30pm | FBH 323