2016 fall courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - WORLD FILM HISTORY TO 1945
crosslisted as ENGL 091 | ARTH 108 | COML 123
401 | LEC | Meta Mazaj | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 401
CINE 102 - WORLD FILM HISTORY 1945-PRESENT
crosslisted as ENGL 092 | ARTH 109 | COML 124
401 | LEC | Timothy Corrigan | TR 9-10:30am | FBH 401
CINE 103 - TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 078 | ARTH 107 | COML 099
401 | LEC | Rahul Mukherjee | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 401
Elective Courses
CINE 014 - FROM PAPER TO SCREEN: CINEMATIC ADAPTATIONS
crosslisted as ITAL 100 | COML 107
401 | SEM | Alessandra Mirra | MWF 1-2pm | FBH 201
CINE 016 - MODERN SCI-FI CINEMA
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Christopher Donovan | MW 3-4:30pm | FBH 16
CINE 036 - MIDEAST THRU MANY LENSES
crosslisted as NELC 036
401 | SEM | Sharkey, Heather | TR 1:30-4:30pm | WILL 843
CINE 055 - MONSTER OF JAPAN
crosslisted as EALC 055
601 | SEM | Frank Chance | T 5-9pm | MEYH B4
CINE 061 - VIDEO I
crosslisted as FNAR 061
401 | SEM | Sharon Hayes | TR 9am-12pm | ADDM 207
402 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | MW 10am-1pm | ADDM 207
403 | SEM | Emory Van Cleve | MW 2-5pm | ADDM 207
404 | SEM | J. Howzell | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 207
CINE 063 - DOCUMENTARY VIDEO
crosslisted as FNAR 063
401 | SEM | Mike Crane | W 2-5pm | ADDM 207
CINE 111 - POETICS OF SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as RUSS 111 | COML 118
401 | SEM | Vladislav Todorov | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 317
CINE 112 - FROM THE UNCANNY TO THE HORROR: LITERATURE, FILM AND PSYCHOANALYSIS
crosslisted as ENGL 102 | COML 245
401 | LEC | Jean-Michel Rabaté | TR 9-10:30am | BENN 419
CINE 116 - SCREENWRITING WORKSHOP
crosslisted as NELC 116
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | M 2-5pm | FBH 323
402 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | T 4:30-7:30pm | 139 FBH
403 | SEM | Scott Burkhardt | R 4:30-7:30pm | 139 FBH
CINE 130 - ADVANCED SCREENWRITING
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve | W 2-5pm | FBH 20
CINE 159 - HOLOCAUST IN LITERATURE & FILM
crosslisted as NELC 159 | COML 282 | ENGL 079 | JWST 154
401 | LEC | Nili Gold | TR 1:30-3pm | FBH 201
CINE 164 - RUSSIAN FILM 1900-1945
crosslisted as RUSS 164
401 | LEC | Vladislav Todorov | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 24
CINE 167 - HOLLYWOOD & AMERICAN HISTORY
crosslisted as HIST 165
401 | LEC | Bruce Kuklick | MW 12-1pm | ANNS 111
402 | REC | | F 11am-12pm | GLAB 102
403 | REC | | F 12-1pm | GLAB 102
404 | REC | | R 4:30-5:30pm | WILL 305
405 | REC | | F 12-1pm | WILL 317
CINE 201 - AVANT-GARDE CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 291 | ARTH 391
401 | SEM | Filippo Trentin | TR 4:30-6pm | FBH 323
CINE 202 - HISTORICAL FILMS
crosslisted as ENGL 292 | ARTH 289 | COML 292
401 | SEM | Meta Mazaj | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 244
CINE 202 - WES ANDERSON
crosslisted as ENGL 292
601 | SEM | Valerie Ross | W 5-8pm | FBH 201
CINE 206 - ITALIAN HISTORY ON SCREEN
crosslisted as ITAL 204 | COML 206
401 | SEM | Carla Locatelli | MW 2-3:30pm | FBH 244
CINE 220 - 20TH CENTURY CHINESE LIT/FILM
crosslisted as EALC 125
401 | LEC | Lin Y | MW 3:30-5pm | WILL 220
CINE 232 - CONTEMPORARY BRAZILIAN CINEMA
crosslisted as PRTG 240 | LALS 240
401 | SEM | Mercia Flannery | TR 12-1:30pm | WILL 516
CINE 244 - METROPOLIS: CULTURE OF CITY
crosslisted as GRMN 244 | COML 254 | URBS 244
401 | LEC | Catriona MacLeod | MW 10-11am | MCNB 286-7
402 | REC | | F 11am-12pm | WILL 705
403 | REC | | F 12-1pm | WILL 705
404 | REC | | F 1-2pm | WILL 305
CINE 245 - MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH CINEMA
crosslisted as FREN 230
401 | LEC | Philippe Met | M 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
402 | REC | | W 2-3:30pm | CHEM 514
403 | REC | | W 2-3:30pm | WILL 202
CINE 267 - COMPUTER ANIMATION
crosslisted as FNAR 267
401 | SEM | Joshua Mosley | TR 1:30-4:30pm | ADDM 106
CINE 271 - AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE
crosslisted as THAR 271 | ENGL 274
401 | SEM | David Fox | MW 2-3:30pm | WILL 741
CINE 285 - ART AND BUSINESS OF FILM
crosslisted as
301 | SEM | Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve, Emory Van Cleve | R 1:30-4:30pm | FBH 401
CINE 295 - CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN CINEMA
crosslisted as ENGL 295
402 | SEM | Timothy Corrigan | TR 12-1:30pm | FBH 322
CINE 301 - WOMEN, CINEMA AND SOCIETY IN FRANCE SINCE 1944
crosslisted as FREN 301 | GSWS 301
401 | SEM | Michelle Richman | TR 10:30am-12pm | STIT B30
CINE 320 - THE ANIMATION OF DISNEY
crosslisted as ARTH 387 | ENGL 302 | FNAR 320
401 | SEM | Linda Simensky | M 4:30-7:30 | FBH 231
CINE 365 - CHEKHOV STAGE & SCREEN
crosslisted as RUSS 426
601 | SEM | Vera Zubarev | T 5:30-8:30pm | WILL 202
CINE 370 - BLACKS IN AMER FILM/TV
crosslisted as AFRC 400
401 | SEM | Donald Bogle | M 5-8pm | DRLB 3N6
CINE 388 - CROSSING BORDERS IN LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA
crosslisted as SPAN 388 | LALS 388
401 | SEM | Luis Moreno-Caballud | MWF 11am-12pm | WILL 28
CINE 392 - CINEMA AND POLITICS
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | COML 391
401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | TR 3-4:30pm | FBH 20
CINE 392 - HOLLYWOOD 1939
crosslisted as ENGL 392 | ARTH 389 | COML 391
402 | SEM | Dana Polan | M 2-5pm | FBH 24
Graduate Courses
CINE 500 - ART, ARCHITECTURE, AND IDEOLOGY UNDER TOTALITARIAN REGIMES
crosslisted as ARTH 586
640 | SEM | Jennie Hirsh | M 6-8:40pm | JAFF 104
CINE 502 - MLA PROSEMINAR: FAKE!
crosslisted as ARTH 505 | COML 510
640 | LEC | Gwendolyn Shaw | R 4:30-7:30pm | JAFF 113
CINE 505 - ENVIRONMENTAL MEDIA
crosslisted as ENGL 505 | ARTH 506 | COML 504
401 | SEM | Rahul Mukherjee | M 6-9pm | FBH 222
CINE 572 - SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE AND FILM
crosslisted as ENGL 572 | AFRC 572 | COML 575
401 | SEM | Rita Barnard | M 3-6pm | FBH 139