2009 fall courses


Core Requirement Courses
CINE 101 - World Film History and Analysis to 1945
crosslisted as ARTH 108 | ENGL 091
601 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 102 - World Film History and Analysis, 1945-presnet
crosslisted as ARTH 109 | ENGL 092
401 | TR 9-10:30am
Elective Courses
CINE 016 - Scenes of Teaching
crosslisted as ENGL 016
401 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 036 - The Middle East through Many Lenses
crosslisted as NELC 036
401 | M 2-5pm
CINE 061 - Video I
crosslisted as FNAR 061 | VSLT 061
401 | R 7:30-10:30pm
402 | M 2-5pm
403 | T 12-3pm
404 | T 4-7pm
405 | R 1:30-4:30pm
601 | R 4:30-7:40pm
CINE 062 - Video II
crosslisted as FNAR 062
401 | W 5-8pm
CINE 063 - Documentary Video
crosslisted as FNAR 063
401 | M 5-8pm
CINE 065 - Cinema Production
crosslisted as FNAR 065
401 | W 2-5pm
CINE 085 - Medicine in Literature and Film
crosslisted as ENGL 085
401 | TR 4:30-6pm
CINE 106 - Mythology and the Movies
crosslisted as ANTH 160
401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 116 - Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 116
401 | T 1:30-4:30pm
601 | T 6:30-9:30pm
CINE 117 - Introduction to East Asian Cinema
crosslisted as EALC 06
401 | R 3-6pm
CINE 118 - Iranian Cinema: Gender, Politics, and Religion
crosslisted as COML 118 | NELC 118 | GSOC 118
401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 130 - Advanced Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 130
401 | M 2-5pm
CINE 130 - Advanced Screenwriting
crosslisted as ENGL 130
402 | F 2-5pm
CINE 150 - Television Studies
crosslisted as COMM 250 | ENGL 078
401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 159 - Dream and Madness in Israeli Literature and Film
crosslisted as COML 282 | JWST 102 | NELC 159
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 164 - Russian Film 1900-1945
crosslisted as RUSS 164
401 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 202 - American Film Criticism
crosslisted as ENGL 292
402 | MW 2-3:30pm
CINE 202 - Cinema of Outsiders: American Independent Cinema
crosslisted as ENGL 292
401 | TR 1:30am-12pm
CINE 215 - Indian Cinema
crosslisted as GSOC 213 | SAST 213
601 | MW 4:30-7:30pm
CINE 223 - Postwar Japan Cinema and Art
crosslisted as ARTH 210
401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 225 - Dark Comedy in Theatre and Film
crosslisted as ENGL 292 | THAR 273
403 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 225 - Transgressive Performance
crosslisted as ENGL 256 | THAR 275
601 | R 5-8:30pm
CINE 240 - Italian Cinema and the Sacred
crosslisted as ITAL 213
401 | TR 12-1:30pm
CINE 245 - Masterpieces of French Cinema
crosslisted as FREN 230
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 246 - Francophone Cinema (OFFERED IN FRENCH)
crosslisted as AFRC 231 | FREN 231
401 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 260 - British Cinema
crosslisted as ENGL 295
401 | TR 10:30am-12pm
CINE 267 - Computer Animation
crosslisted as FNAR 267
401 | MW 4-7pm
CINE 290 - Cinema of the Balkans
crosslisted as COML 287 | ENGL 295 | SLAV 290
403 | TR 3-4:30pm
CINE 292 - Charlie Chaplin
crosslisted as ENGL 292
601 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 296 - Children’s Television
crosslisted as COMM 392 | ENGL 295
402 | MW 3:30-5pm
CINE 352 - The Devil’s Pact in Literature, Music and Film
crosslisted as COML 241 | GRMN 256 | RELS 236
601 | M 6-9pm
CINE 365 - Chekhov on Stage and Screen
crosslisted as RUSS 426
601 | T 5:30-8:30pm
CINE 370 - Blacks in American Film and TV
crosslisted as AFRC 400
401 | M 5-8pm
CINE 392 - New Wave Cinemas
crosslisted as ENGL 392
401 | TR 1:30-3pm
CINE 462 - Visual Communication and Social Advocacy
crosslisted as COMM 462
401 | TR 4:30-6pm
Graduate Courses
CINE 500 - Landmarks in Spanish and Latin American Cinema
crosslisted as SPAN 528
640 | T 5-8pm
CINE 590 - Women’s Cinema/World Cinema: Aesthetics, Poetics, and Institutions
crosslisted as ARTH 590 | COML 599 | ENGL 593
401 | T 3-5pm
CINE 619 - The Politics and Practices of Representation
crosslisted as COMM 619
401 | R 1:30-4:30pm
CINE 680 - French Cinema
crosslisted as FREN 680
401 | R 4-6pm